CLA-2-45:OT:RR:NC:3:348

Ms. Corinne Coffey
FUJIFILM Holdings
America Corporation
200 Summit Lake Drive
Valhalla, NY 10595

RE: The tariff classification of a camera strap from China.

Dear Ms. Coffey:

In your letter dated March 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The sample submitted, Style # FZ08922-100 is a 1½ inch leather camera strap with a ¼ inch nylon webbing and two plastic fasteners. It has the X10 logo printed on the strap. You state that it will be manufactured specifically for use with the X10 digital camera series.

The applicable subheading for the leather camera strap will be 4205.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of leather: Other: Straps and strops. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division